PROGRAMME OF THE 54th STRUGA POETRY EVENINGS
23 – 31 AUGUST 2015

Sunday,
23.08.2015

11:00 
Workshop for children “How a book is made”

–  The summer stage at the House of Poetry”

20:30 
Opening of the week of poetic and documentary films dedicated to poetry – every day at 21:00

Projections of poetic films in cooperation with “ZEBRA” Poetry Film Festival, Berlin

– “The summer stage” at “the House of Poetry”

21:00 
Projection of the documentary movie “The Sounds of Arirang” – dedicated to Ko Un, winner of the “Golden Wreath” award of SPE in 2014

– The summer stage at the House of Poetry

Monday,
24.08.2015

19:00  
Book promotions by the Macedonian poetic production during the Book Fair

– “The summer stage” at “the House of Poetry”

21:00  
Projections of poetic films in cooperation with “ZEBRA” Poetry Film Festival, Berlin

– “The summer stage” at “the House of Poetry”

Tuesday,
25.08.2015

19:00   
Book promotions by the Macedonian poetic production during the Book Fair

– “The summer stage” at “the House of Poetry”

21:00  
Projections of poetic films in cooperation with “ZEBRA” Poetry Film Festival, Berlin

– “The summer stage” at “the House of Poetry”

Wednesday,
26.08.2015

10:00  
Planting of a tree and poetry reading in honour of the winner of the “Golden Wreath”

– “Park of Poetry”

12:00  
Press conference with the winner of the “Golden Wreath” of SPE 2015

– “Piano Bar– Hotel “Drim”

18:10  
Opening of the art exhibition of Aleksandar Gjorgjiev

- Promoter: Alexander Stankovski
– Lobby – Hotel “Drim”

18:30
Reception with the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Macedonia

– Summer terrace of Hotel “Drim”

20:30   
OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE SPE 2015

– The courtyard of “the House of Poetry”

21:00
“Poetic Meridians” – International Poetry reading

– The courtyard of “the House of Poetry”

22:15  
Musical-poetical performance by the music group “Foltin”

 The courtyard of “the House of Poetry”

23:15  
Poetry reading by the participants in the poetry platform “Versopolis” (Meridian)

 The courtyard of “the House of Poetry”

00:00  
“Night without Punctuation”

– The courtyard of “the House of Poetry”

Thursday,
27.08.2015

10:30   
Outing to the Monastery St. “Jovan Bigorski”

13:30   
“Circles” International poetry reading

– The courtyard of the Monastery St. “Jovan Bigorski”

18:00  
Portraits: promotion of the “Pleiades” edition and poetry reading
(Duško Novaković, Sebastiano Grasso, Víctor Rodríguez Núñez)

– “Struski Kepenci”- Hotel “Drim”

19:00  
Poetry reading by the poets on the short-list of the “Brothers Miladinov” award competition

-“Piano Bar– Hotel “Drim”

20:00  
Poetry timeline “50 years – Golden Wreath Award” – homages to the poets laureates of SPE –
 Poetic portrait of Adonis
 Performance of the music group La Colonie Volvox

– Congress hall “Hotel Drim”

20:00  
Poetry on the road- Bitola -NI Culture Center, Bitola

– Stage under “Tumbe Cafe”, Bitola

20:00  
Poetry on the road- Resen -NI “Dragi Tozija” Culture Center, Resen

– “Dragi Tozija” Culture Center, Resen

21:00  
Poetry on the road – Skopje: Versopolis

– Dramski Coffee house, courtyard of the Dramski Theatre, Skopje

21:00  
Poetry on the road -Ohrid – “Gligor Prlichev” Culture Center, Ohrid

Stage in front of “Gligor Prlichev” Culture Center, Ohrid

21:30   
Evening of Contemporary Mexican poetry – presentation of the Anthology and a poetry reading

– Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River (“Galeb”)

22:30  
“Circles” – International poetry reading 

 Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River

23:30  
“Night Without Punctuation”
 “A ship heading towards the immeasurable” Video homage to Igor Isakovski (author: Sasho Dimoski)
-Poetry reading – Young Macedonian poetry

Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River (“Galeb”)

Friday,
28.08.2015

10:00  
Symposium “Lost/Found in translation”
– Linda Maria Baros, Erol Tufan

- “Piano Bar”, Hotel “Drim”

11:00 
Poetry Market – meeting with publishers, agents and professional visitors – VERSOPOLIS

– Congress Hall, Hotel “Drim”

12:00 
“Matinée”, International poetry reading

– Courtyard of the Monastery of “Our Lady”, Kališta

15:00  
Programme – Professional visitors – a meeting with directors, organizers of international poetry festivals, international publishers and book promoters.

18:00  
“ZEBRA” – Poetry Film Festival – lecture by Thomas Wohlfahrt

– Congress Hall, Hotel Drim

19:30  
Portraits: Yusef Komunyakaa, Sujata Bhatt, Ghassan Zaqthan

–Moderator Zoran Anchevski
- Congress hall, Hotel “Drim”

20:30  
Evening of Macedonian poetry and poetry reading
(Katica Kjulavkova, Sande Stojchevski, Branko Cvetkoski)

Moderator: Natasha Avramovska
– Congress Hall Hotel “Drim”

22:00  
Poetry reading of the participants in the VERSOPOLIS platform

– Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River (“Galeb”)

23:30   
“Night Without Punctuation”
-Portrait of Paula Bozalongo, laureate of the award “Bridges of Struga” of SPE and UNESCO
-Young Macedonian poetry – poetry reading by young poets

Promoter: Marta Markovska
 Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River (“Galeb”)

Saturday,
29.08.2015

10:00  
Symposium “Lost/Found in translation”
– Vlada Urošević, Bogomil Djuzel
– Moderators: Rumena Bužarovska and Ognen Čemerski

- Congress Hall Hotel “Drim”

11:30   
Portrait of Vera Čejkovska, the winner of the “Brothers Miladinov” Award for 2014 and promotion of her book
  Moderator: Sande Stojčevski

– “Struski Kepenci”- Hotel “Drim”

12:30   
Press conference – Announcement of the “Brothers Miladinov” Award winner for 2015

– Piano Bar– Hotel “Drim”

13:00  
Symposium “Lost/Found in translation”
Katherine Hedeen, Víctor Rodríguez Núñez, Zoran Ančevski
–Moderators: Rumena Bužarovska and Ognen Čemerski

– Piano Bar– Hotel “Drim”

14:30  
Programme – Professional visitors – a meeting with directors, organizers of international poetry festivals, international publishers and book promoters.

 

17:30  
Sightseeing of the old city part of Ohrid and the cultural monuments in the city.

 

18:30   
“Correspondences” – Poetry reading on the Ohrid square near the St. Clement of Ohrid monument

– Ohrid square – scene near the St. Clement of Ohrid monument

21:00   
Poetry Portrait of the poet-Laureate of “Golden Wreath of SPE 2015”, Bei Dao
–Music performance: Mersiha Shukri, harp

- Church “St. Sophia”, Ohrid

23:00   
“Night Without Punctuation”

 Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River

Sunday,
30.08.2015

10:00   
Outing and sightseeing of the monastery “St. Naum ” and the springs of the Crn Drim River by boat.

 

15:30   
“In Vino Veritas” – Presentation of the best poem dedicated to wine.

 

16:00   
Return to Struga by boat and poetry reading

 

20:30   
“Bridges”, International poetry reading and presentation of the “Golden Wreath”, “Brothers    Miladinov” and “Bridges of Struga” Awards.

-“Bridge of Poetry “, Struga

00:00  
Announcing the winner of the “Enhalon” Award

– Press Centre –  Diplomatic Hall, Hotel “Drim”

Monday,
31.08.2015

13:00 
Poetry matinée Matka

- “St. Andrea” Monastery, Matka 

21:00 
International poetry meeting, Skopje

- “Macedonia” square, near Stone Bridge

  • Address: P.O. Box 109
  • Str. Brakja Miladinovci nr.5
  • 6330 Struga
  • Republic of North Macedonia
  • Phone: ++389 46 786 270
  • Fax: ++389 46 786 280
  • Email: struga@svp.org.mk
Copyright 2020 | All Rights Reserved | Струшки вечери на поезијата
©